Need help? Call +44 33334454414

GOLDEN VISA Benefits

Non European country nationals who obtain a Golden Visa are entitled to the following benefits (The benefits are transferred to All  members of their immediate family too including spouse, children under 21 years of age and parents)

  • The right to enter Greece and the EU for five (5) years
  • The right to reside in Greece for five (5) years
  • The right to renew Golden Visa every five (5) years (when conditions are met)
  • The right to travel freely and stay for over 180 days per year in European countries that are also members of the Schengen Agreement, within or outside the European Union. A Golden Visa currently permits travel to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.
  • The right to access the Greek public education system.

GOLDEN VISA Requirements

To obtain a Golden Visa in Greece the following requirements must be met:

  • The Non European National must have entered into Greece legally
  • The Non European National must have the full ownership, possession and occupancy or a percentage of undivided ownership of one or more real estate properties in Greece, the total value of which should amount to at least two hundred and fifty thousand euro (€250.000).
  • Alternatively, the Non European National must  have signed a timeshare agreement (lease) for a minimum of 10 years for hotel accommodations or furnished tourist residences in integrated tourist resorts according to article 8, paragraph 2 of Law 4002/2011 (Government Gazette 180A’), provided the minimum cost of the lease also amounts to two hundred and fifty thousand euro (€250.000).
  • Alternatively, the Non European National must purchase a plot of land and erect a building, provided that the cumulative value of the land purchased and the contract with the construction company also amounts to at least two hundred and fifty thousand euro (€250.000).
  • In cases of joint ownership, where the value of property is €250.000 or more, the residence permit is only granted if the owners are spouses with undivided ownership of the property. In all other cases of joint ownership, the residence permit is only granted if the amount invested by each of the joint owners is at least €250.000.
  • If the owner has acquired the property through a legal entity, the applicant shall own 100% of the company shares.

The Golden Visa Holder is entitled to extend all the benefits of their Golden Visa to the immediate members of their family, who will each acquire a separate Golden Visa by submitting their own separate applications. Immediate family members include:

  • The applicant’s spouse
  • His/Her children, as well as the spouse’s children
  • His/her parents, as well as the spouse’s parents.

In all cases outlined above, the value of the real estate property shall be determined based on the value of the property, or the lease, indicated in the contract of purchase. It should be made clear that the value of the property, according to law 4251/2014, is the amount paid for the purchase, and the amount must be clearly stated in the purchase contract. The objective value  also knowm assessed value of the property is irrelevant, unless it is equal to the amount stated in the purchase contract.

GOLDEN VISA legal documents (2018)

1. Documents required for the Golden Visa holder:

  • Four (4) recent colour photos, of passport specification (dimensions: 4x6cm), plus a CD with the photos in digital format. It is preferable that the photos are taken in Greece while the applicant is in the country as there are small but crucial differences in passport specifications between countries.
  • Copy of a valid passport or other travel document recognized in Greece bearing an entry visa, whenever an entry visa is required. If the city of birth is not mentioned on the passport, a Birth Certificate is also required, to establish the exact place of birth.
  • Health, hospital and accident private insurance (preferably from a Greek insurance agent). 
  • Copy of the purchase title of the property worth at least €250.000 Euro. The contract must state that the purchase value was paid by bankers check from a Greek bank account, or by bank transfer directly to the seller’s account from a foreign account.
  • A Greek notary must issue a certificate that  the property deed fulfils all the legal requirements according to Law 4146/2013 art. 6 par.2
  • Land Registry certificate for the purchase

2. Documents required for Family Members (if any):

  • Four (4) recent colour photos.
  • Copy of a valid passport bearing an entry visa stamp (and a Birth Certificate might be required)
  • Health, hospital and accident private insurance, as above.
  • A valid certificate of family status from a foreign authority verifying the relationship between the main applicant and the members of their family (e.g. Family Certificate, Marriage Certificate etc.). This certificate must be issued by the relevant Authority of the applicant’s country and must be validated with the Hague Convention Stamp (“Apostille”) when required. Alternatively it must be officially translated and validated by the competent Greek Consulate or by the Greek Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

If the applicant and/or family member entered into Greece through another Schengen country, and his/her passport bears an entry visa of that country, instead of a Greek Entry visa then the e-tickets and the boarding passes are also needed in order to verify the entire route of the applicant’s journey. Finally, a complete list of all the family members that are applying for the Golden Visa benefit along with the applicant is required. The list must contain the following information: first name, last name, father’s name, mother’s name, date of birth, place of birth.

A wise choice

Buying a home through www.homesineurope.org is a wise decision because we offer you a comprehensive service from start to finish. Our package includes:

Before Buying a Property

  • 5 star hotel accommodation for when you first arrive in Greece.
  • Luxury Airport transport included in your package and tour of Athens so that you get to know the city while you are in Greece.
  • Accompanied viewings of at least 10-12 selected properties during your visit. All properties are hand picked for their investment value and location.
  • Full financial breakdown of the investment and 3-5 year growth forecast.
  • We introduce you to a trusted third party Law Firm to help you with the legal aspect of your purchase and handle your purchase monies as an independent agent.
  • We introduce you to a trusted third party Notary Firm to help you with the contract aspect of your purchase and advice you independently and swiftly so that your transaction is dealt with professionally and without delays.
  • All properties offered to you have clean titles and are renovated

After Buying a Property

  • Rent Guarantee for up to 3 years. Through years of experience, local knowledge and extensive research we are able to offer you a solid rent guarantee for 1-3 years (if so required) on your new investment. ROI (return on investment) of 5-8% annually is offered on the properties purchased via homesineurope.org       
  • Full management of your property included in the first year if you decide to let it out through our offices. We look after the day to day management, finding your new tenants, collecting the rent on your behalf and forwarding it to your account electronically anywhere in the world.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the duration of the residence permit?

5 years

Can the residence permit be renewed?

Yes, for another 5 years each time, provided that the applicant still owns the property.

May the members of the investor’s family request a residence permit?

Yes.

Members of the family are considered the spouse (husband/wife), the children, the investor’s parents and the spouse’s parents. They may request individual residence permits. They shall, however, submit separate applications. Their permit expires on the same date as the investor’s does.

What if a legal entity is interested in buying property in Greece?

Article 20B, paragraph 1, point (c), Law 4251/2014, provides that a third country national who has the full ownership, possession and occupancy of real estate property in Greece through a legal entity, the entirety of whose stocks or corporate shares are fully owned by the applicant, has the right to apply for the “permanent residence permit for investors”

Do persons holding a residence permit have the right to work in Greece?

No, they do not.

This residence permit does not give right to access to any type of employment, according to, Article 20, paragraph 6, Law 4251/2014. Employment in this case does not include the exercise of economic activity in the capacity of a shareholder or Chief Executive Officer of companies established before your application for this residence permit. This exemption for economic activity refers to third country citizens who are shareholders or managers of all forms of capital companies (S.A., Ltd, Private limited companies). The family members that have been granted this residence permit have also restricted access to employment.

If I get a residence permit, can I add the period of its duration to the total duration needed in order to request the Greek nationality?

Yes, you can.

According to Article 8, paragraph 30, Law 4332/2015, a third country citizen has the right to apply for the long-term resident status, provided he fulfils the conditions of Articles 89 and 90, Law 4251/2014. Having been granted the long-term residence status is a prerequisite in order to apply for Greek citizenship by naturalization, provided all other requirements are fulfilled. I would like to request a residence permit. Should I get an entry visa for Greece before I submit my application for the residence permit? Only if you come from a country, whose citizens are required to get an entry visa in order to come to Greece.

What advantages does a residence permit in Greece provide to its holder?

He/she may stay continuously in Greece for its whole duration. He/she may travel to other Schengen countries without a visa, but his/her stay in those countries cannot exceed 90 days in each 6-month period. He/she has access to health or education services, just like any Greek citizen .

How long can it take until the residence permit is issued?

It is usually issued within 2 months from the day on which the complete application was submitted or arrived at the Decentralized Administration.

Is the applicant covered from the moment he/she submitted the application until the day the residence permit is issued?

Yes.

If all the supporting documents are submitted, a proof of submission is issued. If an application for a residence permit is submitted for the first time, this proof of submission is issued, and you can proceed to book an appointment with the Office in order to provide fingerprints. When the fingerprints are given, the application is considered complete and the process for the permanent residence permit begins. If the applicant is in Greece the day the application is submitted, he/she can come to the Office and provide fingerprints on the same day.

I submitted an application for a residence permit and I was given a document proving its submission. What can I do with it? You may travel freely as often as you wish to/from Greece. Attention: you are not allowed to travel to any other Schengen country. This means that any flight schedule that requires a flight transfer at the airport of another Schengen country should be avoided. What is the duration of the proof of submission regarding an application for a residence permit? One year.

Contact Us

info@homesineurope.org

UK office:
36A Strutton Ground, London, SW1P 2HR
+44 3333 445414

GR office:
Ermou 56, Athens, 10563, Greece
+306948573436